Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Police falls under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (IGCAT) collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us via this contact form on our website or by e-mail at info@igcat.org.

 

1. Who We Are

IGCAT is a non-profit institute based in Spain since 2012.

Our address:

C/ Ignasi Mas Morell, 12
08395 Sant Pol de Mar
Barcelona
SPAIN

 

2. Personal Data We Collect

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data Legal basis
Enquiring about IGCAT and its work Name, e-mail, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect. We will not share your information with third parties without your express agreement. We will use it to contact you about areas of mutual interest.
Subscribing to IGCAT’s Newsletter E-mail, opens, clicks, opt-ins, opt-outs Consent – by subscribing to IGCAT you have given your active consent for us to send you our quarterly newsletter. We ask for consent during the subscription process by means of a consent text which provides a link to our Privacy Policy page. We will not share your information with third parties without your express agreement. We may use it to contact you about areas of mutual interest.
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.
Collaborating with IGCAT and to its work Name, surname, professional organisation, e-mail Consent – you have given your active consent by contacting us via e-mail or by giving us your business card or signing our protocol agreement as an IGCAT expert or as representative of a region that is actively involved with IGCAT’s projects and programmes. Your information will be stored to contact you about projects and programmes of mutual interest. Your name, title and institutional details will be shared amongst our partners. We will not share your information with third parties without your express agreement.

 

3. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

We may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • send you updates on activities and IGCAT’s Newsletter by e-mail related to our work which we think may be of interest to you;
  • record behavioural data, such as opens, clicks, opt-ins and opt-outs related to IGCAT’s Newsletter.

 

4. Who Has Access to Our Data?

Your personal data at IGCAT is not shared or sold with any third party outside of our direct activities. IGCAT only shares information with legitimate project partners in the spirit of international networking and project management.

IGCAT staff and contractors have access to users data for the purpose of providing services (reply to enquiries about IGCAT; send IGCAT’s Newsletter).

Only official contact information is stored on staff computers on a permanent basis. Contractors at IGCAT sign an agreement that they will not use collected data for any other activities and that they will delete / return information at the conclusion of their mission with IGCAT.

 

5. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly when the user requests it.

IGCAT will keep data collected for an undetermined amount of time or until the user asks us to anonymise and/or delete their data.

 

6. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time by writing to IGCAT.
  • To remove your data from the Newsletter subscription simply click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of IGCAT’s Newsletter issues.
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us via this contact form on our website or by e-mail at info@igcat.org.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver our services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

 

7. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 2 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

8. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website.

By enricgomez.com